Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?
06-25-2019 -- 07:34:07

Login with username, password and session length

Top 10 Posters

flew-da-coup (1302)
Hawaii596 (1010)
USMCPMEL (840)
griff61 (573)
Hoopty (548)
docbyers (544)
MIRCS (535)
CalLabSolutions (511)
PMEL_DEVIL-DOG (509)
Thraxas (498)
Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 19087
  • Total Topics: 3565
  • Online Today: 67
  • Online Ever: 242
  • (04-19-2014 -- 19:20:34)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 52
Total: 52


Author Topic: TLACAL1 or TLACAL2 calibration fixture???  (Read 6496 times)

Offline PMEL_DEVIL-DOG

  • 7-level
  • ****
  • Posts: 509
  • Action Taken: +12/-0
  • If you ain't Muslim, then you ain't Shiatte....
    • Email
TLACAL1 or TLACAL2 calibration fixture???
« on: 05-16-2007 -- 19:04:17 »
Does anyone know where I can get my hands on one of these test fixtures for calibrating the Tektronix TLA5000 series logic analyzers? I'll willing to pay good money. Maybe my first born? :| A couple of drops of Sybrian money urine? :| Or how bout a burnt-out 2340?
"Marine Corps Recruit Depot, Parris Island, South Carolina: Where young men who can't hack it, drop out, and become outstanding Air Force Officers..."

Offline Newbie

  • Pinger
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Action Taken: +0/-6
    • Email
Re: TLACAL1 or TLACAL2 calibration fixture???
« Reply #1 on: 05-20-2007 -- 15:24:37 »
Hey DOG,
Bads news for you, we recently had the same issue, they are not available period! Tektronix
does have a program were they will exchange a bad unit for a good one but there is nothing available if you dont already own a unit.  We also tried the used equipment market if you have any luck let us know.


Offline Bryan

  • 5-level
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
  • Action Taken: +10/-4
    • Email
Re: TLACAL1 or TLACAL2 calibration fixture???
« Reply #2 on: 06-08-2007 -- 22:01:14 »
TLACAL1 is for the 5000 series
TLACAL2 for the 7000 if I recall correctly.

I know the TLACAL1 is no longer available, not sure about the TLACAL2, we got ours 3 years ago.

I'd be interested in a TLACAL1 also if anyone knows where it can be had.


Offline Hawaii596

  • 9-level
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • Action Taken: +16/-3
Re: TLACAL1 or TLACAL2 calibration fixture???
« Reply #3 on: 10-22-2009 -- 23:13:07 »
I know this is an old topic, but, I wanted to make some comments here.

I have access to a TLACAL2 (actually two of them).  I have a friend who works for Tektronix (as of about three years ago).  He told me that the TLACAL2 was for internal use.  There was a brief period when they sold a few of them to a few large customers (the company I provided services for being one of them).  Then they stopped.  The software is locked in to a certain model oscilloscope, which is absolutely the only model that can be used.  I'll actually be involved in some TLA7AA4 calibrations next week with it.

I haven't heard of the TLACAL1.  We have another 067 dash something fixture for calibrating the lower frequency logic analyzer modules.
"I often say that when you can measure what you are speaking about, and express it in numbers, you know something about it; but when you cannot measure it, when you cannot express it in numbers, your knowledge is of a meagre and unsatisfactory kind."
Lord Kelvin (1824-1907)
from lecture to the Institute of Civil Engineers, 3 May 1883

Offline Bryan

  • 5-level
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
  • Action Taken: +10/-4
    • Email
Re: TLACAL1 or TLACAL2 calibration fixture???
« Reply #4 on: 10-23-2009 -- 01:03:12 »
the old original thing was the TLA-LAB, has a # on it 671-3599-01.
The TLACAL1 was only available for a brief time and was for some 5000 series LAs, I was able to get a quote on it but while management hemmed & hawed it went off the market.
I have a busted up TLACAL2 but cannot get it fixed, lots of surface mount stuff on it and when an analyzer is connected to it on one cart and the fiture is on another and it is not disconnected before moving the carts to different area you can guess the results.  I don't think we have many of those LAs on hand anymore.
have fun

Offline Hawaii596

  • 9-level
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • Action Taken: +16/-3
Re: TLACAL1 or TLACAL2 calibration fixture???
« Reply #5 on: 10-23-2009 -- 20:53:41 »
I'm guessing the TLACAL1 may be the other fixture we have.  It is a bare circuit board with a few sets of molex pins on it, a few jumpers (which are a pain) and I believe a BNC for feeding in DC level for verification of threshold.  That part number seems to reing a bell.  We keep it in a static shielded bag in a transit case, and send to Tek every year for recal.  We use that for the lower freq LA's like TLA7M4, TLA7N4, etc.
"I often say that when you can measure what you are speaking about, and express it in numbers, you know something about it; but when you cannot measure it, when you cannot express it in numbers, your knowledge is of a meagre and unsatisfactory kind."
Lord Kelvin (1824-1907)
from lecture to the Institute of Civil Engineers, 3 May 1883

Offline Bryan

  • 5-level
  • ***
  • Posts: 343
  • Action Taken: +10/-4
    • Email
Re: TLACAL1 or TLACAL2 calibration fixture???
« Reply #6 on: 10-24-2009 -- 01:35:05 »
Sound like the one you are referring to is the TLA-LAB but that may well be a name we made up when we bought it.  Requires counter, decent dmm, Signal gen, about 255 MHz if I remember correctly & a 1 GHz TDS scope and a pair of P6245 or P6243 probes.  I use them instead of some dippy fixture they tell you to make, the only time I've found a use for those rigid short low inductance ground leads.  It's an 8 meg pdf that I have scanned.  Not to difficult to do, if you have a service manual for the TLA 700 series it's in there, mine is pn 070-9776-03.
Can send it if you wish but will wait for an OK before dropping an 8 meg turd in your email.

Offline Hawaii596

  • 9-level
  • *****
  • Posts: 1010
  • Action Taken: +16/-3
Re: TLACAL1 or TLACAL2 calibration fixture???
« Reply #7 on: 10-27-2009 -- 14:01:52 »
I'll be "getting back on the horse" (so to speak) this week.  We are cal'ing I think about 18 TLA7AA4's and a number of the 7M4's and 7N4's, as well as the high freq. logic probes.  I used to be the main person who used the TLACAL2 at our lab until I got laid off in 05.  We still have to dig up a loaner TDS694C for each time we do these cals. 

From this probably very small number of folks who are familiar with use of the TLACAL2, do you know if there is ANY way around using the TDS694C scope in doing TLA7AA4's?  Or is it probably written in stone.  One weird idea I had is, I wonder if there is a driver file embedded somewhere in the software that could be replaced or modified.  I'm guessing more likely it is compiled into the application and can't be accessed.
"I often say that when you can measure what you are speaking about, and express it in numbers, you know something about it; but when you cannot measure it, when you cannot express it in numbers, your knowledge is of a meagre and unsatisfactory kind."
Lord Kelvin (1824-1907)
from lecture to the Institute of Civil Engineers, 3 May 1883

 

DISCLAIMER:  This site is not an official US Air Force site, it is intended for private use only.  It is not endorsed, in any way, by the US Air Force, the DoD, or any other governmental agency.  Additionally, all information found within this site is just that, it is NOT meant to be used in place of authorized publications.


All logos and trademarks in this site are property of their respective owner.

All forum content is the property of the respective poster, all the rest 2004-2017 by PMEL Forum.